Thursday, June 30, 2005

Hurting

Leave a Comment
it hurts. it's painful. killing me softly with your song...killing me softly

Thursday, June 23, 2005

Black Out!!!

Leave a Comment
Last night, there wasn't any electricity once i got home until late today. sooooo hot...i'm so tired. i haven't slept at all yet...so burnt out....die tomoro

Monday, June 20, 2005

My Birthday!!!

Leave a Comment
IT's my birthday and i'll cry if i want to, cry if i want to!!!

Saturday, June 18, 2005

Girls...

Leave a Comment
Granola Girl (Hippie Chick)-Granola Girl's man would be resting after a long day of work and she would just be hanging out, smoking out of her 20 foot bong, and knitting him hemp briefcases and shirts or whatever all day. And when she'd ask him why he didn't wear his new hemp polo shirt she made for work, he'd have to explain to her that hemp attire doesn't fit into the category of "business casual." And then she would cry, and he'd feel bad. And some night they'd be making out, and she'd say, "can we please, please listen to the Winston/Salem 97' Phish show, it's one of the most underrated jam sessions of the 90's," and it's at that point that he would most likely pull out a gun and shoot himself dead on the spot.

Party Girl - This girl likes to get wild. Stiff drinks, loud electronica music, out till all hours of the night at "tha club." Grinding up on any guy with the top 2 buttons undone on his shirt, gel in his hair, and a cheesy pickup line. Super short skirt with matching boots. She's a knockout and would probably look great on the cover of a magazine with a little photoshop help, but actually having any sort of intelligent conversation with her? Not bloody likely.

Bimbo Girl- She's always in pink or any other pastel cute colour, tiny pleat skirts. Tries any fashion possible just cause she thinks she can get away with it. She talks in this super high pitched voice about absolutely nothing of worth that makes you wonder whether she actually has a brain!

Indie Girl - Art is everything to her. She likes gabbing away about obscure records and independent films, she seems to know way too much about pointless pop culture, basically she is a riot to talk to, but once you become a corporate drone and face reality and she's going on about how art is going to save the world behind the counter of her coffeehouse job, you kind of want to strangle her. don't you?

Gourmet Girl - This is a girl who's whole life revolves around food. Every activity, every thought, food, food, food. Get together with a guy, fine dining. Break up with a guy, cheezels and chocolates.

Uptown Girl (Rich as Shit) - This girl is loaded. Everything she has is better than yours and she wants to make sure you know it. She probably went off to some prissy international LALA school and scoffs at the six pack of Heineken in your fridge in favor of bottles of wine that run near the range of your weekly paycheck. She only dates the best of best and usually tries to date your boyfriend too (while you're still with him)

Career Girl - Anal retentive, social climbing, step on anyone and everyone to get to the top, narcissistic, uncompromising, cold hearted, bitch. You know... the type of girl that will make any guy miserable for the rest of his life.

The Girl Next Door- This girl is cute and is a generally cheery sort. She means nothing but the best for everyone. Loves her family(maybe a little too much) She's not into drama, is generally laid back, and very dateable. Men love this type of girl and love to bring them back to meet their moms... Warning to women: SHE"S EVIL!!! KEEP YOUR MEN AWAY FROM THEM!!

Athletic Girl - This girl is driven to succeed. She usually looks gaunt from excessive exercise and conditioning, eats food that is meant for rabbits, and probably has motivational posters posted all over her apartment and possibly even in her loo.

Progressive Girl - Everything that comes out of this girls mouth is clever and insightful. She doesn't respect the kind of sap guys who just say whatever they think she wants to hear. She is always up for trying new things and is looking to get everything that she can out of life. This girl only has one flaw, she is really into saving the environment and animal rights activism.

Academic Girl - This girl will be in school for the rest of her life. She is most likely much smarter than you are as a result. Either she has rich parents or she will be paying off college loans till her dying day.

Conclusion
There is nothing more interesting or attractive than a girl who can't be put into any particular category or stereotype.

Thursday, June 16, 2005

MY very first manicure!!!

Leave a Comment
KrisT and GlitzyZiZi brought me to kukubar...for my very first manicure, costing rm28. it was a french manicure...so cute...but the lady was rather unprofessional...kept talking on the phone the whole time

Tuesday, June 14, 2005

Killing me with your song

Leave a Comment
When you say you love me - do you mean it?
Baby when you hold me do you feel it?
Should I believe the magic in your eyes?
I'll be waiting till the end of time
To hear you say you love me like you mean it
Baby when you hold me, make me feel it
All I wanna do is make you mine
I been hurt way too many times
Human Nature - When you say you love me

I really feel
That I'm losing my best friend
I can't believe
This could be the end

Don't speak
I know just what you're saying
So please stop explaining
Don't tell me 'cause it hurts
Don't speak
I know what you're thinking
I don't need your reasons
Don't tell me 'cause it hurts

It's all ending
I gotta stop pretending who we are...

You and me
I can see us dying ... are we?
No doubt - Don't Speak

Could you look me in the eye
And tell me that you’re happy now, ohhh,
Would you tell it to my face or have I been erased,
Are you happy now?
Are you happy now?
Michelle Branch - Are you happy now

And all you'd ever hear me say
Is how I pictured me with you
That's all you'd ever hear me say

How can I put it? you put me on
I even fell for that stupid love song
Yeah yeah
Since you've been gone

How come I never hear you say
I just wanna be with you
I guess you never felt that
Kelly Clarkson - Since you've been gone

I want you to know that I’m happy for you
I wish nothing but the best for you both
An older version of me
Is she perverted like me
Would she go down on you in a theater
Does she speak eloquently
And would she have your baby
I’m sure she’d make a really excellent mother
Alanis Morrissette - you oughta know

Turn down the lights, turn down the bed
Turn down these voices inside my head
Lay down with me, tell me no lies
Just hold me close, don’t patronize (don’t patronize me)

Cause I can’t make you love me if you don’t
You can’t make your heart feel something it won’t
Here in the dark, in these lonely hours
I will lay down my heart and I’ll feel the power
But you won’t, no, you won’t
Cause I can’t make you love me if you don’t

I’ll close my eyes, then I won’t see
The love you don’t feel when you’re holding me
Morning will come and I’ll do what’s right
Just give me till then
to give up this fight
Chantal Kreviazuk - I can't make you love me

Once upon a time I was falling in love
but now I'm only falling apart.
There's nothing I can do, a total eclipse of the heart.
Once upon a time there was light in my life
but now there's only love in the dark.
Nothing I can say,
a total eclipse of the heart.
Bonnie Tyler - total eclipse of the heart

Don't give up on us, baby
Lord knows we've come this far
Can't we stay the way we are?
The angel and the dreamer
Who sometimes plays a fool
Don't give up on us, I know
We can still come through
David Soul - Don't give up on us

Tell me no secrets, tell me some lies
Give me no reasons, give me alibis
Tell me you love me and don't let me cry
Say anything but don't say goodbye
I didn't mean to treat you bad
Didn't know just what I had
But honey now I do
And don't it make my brown eyes
Don't it make my brown eyes
Don't it make my brown eyes blue

Monday, June 13, 2005

101 Questions about me

Leave a Comment
1. Is this survey stupid: I haven't answered it yet so i wouldn't know
2. Name: Erin ***** ** ***
3. Chinese Name meaning: Something lotus flower
4. Nicks: Rin *only Shar-k calls me that tho*
5. Middle Name: Don't have one
6. Birthday: 20 June ****
7. Place of Birth: Pee Jay
8. Sign: Gemini, i guess...but i don't believe in this crap
9. Male or Female: Female
10. Occupation: Student
11. Residence: Kay Elle
12. Screen Name(s): Extraspecialerin...but that could change
13. Hair Color: Originally dark brown...now with a slightly lighter shade of brown highlights
14. Hair Long or Short: Medium length...that is shoulder length
15. Eye Color: Brown...but that could change too!
16. Skin Color: Olive??? Yellow??? Brownish??? I guess a mix of all those colours
17. Eyebrow Color: Black
18. Height: 5ft 7in
19. Shoe Size: 7-8
20. Braces?: Nope...scared of pain
21. Glasses?: Pink half rim glasses
22. Piercings: 2 on each ear
23. Tattoos: none but i would like to get a small one...
24. Righty or Lefty: Righty

___Your 'Firsts'___

25. First Kiss: Depends on what kinda kiss...but my first general kiss was six years ago
26. First B.F/ G.F: My first sort-of one was six years ago too...
27. First Buddy: Buddy is too general...my first best buddy was GirlGuide, in std1 until now
28. First Award: hmm...std1...something for my good studies?!
29. First Sport U Joined?: Bola Baling
30. First pet: Two Roborovski Dwarf Hamsters, Snowy & one more i can't remember the name
31. First Vacation: no idea....
32: First Concert: hmmm................................................

___ Favorites___

33. Movies: Romantic Comedies and Dance Movies with exception of the Star Wars series
34. TV Show(s): Hmm...i dun really like to watch tv...i prefer movies
35. Color: Lime green and purple for the moment
36. Band: no bands for me...i prefer female singers
37. Song: You were meant for me - Bellefire
38. Food: macaroni & cheese
39. Drink: Coke
40. Candy: Mars bars...
41. Sport To Play: no fave sport
42. Sport To Watch: Don't like watching sports
43. Brand Of Clothing: no specific...i like to mix and match speciaL pieces
44. Store: No general store but my fave mall is One Utama
45. School subject: English
46. Animal: Dogs, hamsters and horses
47. Book: no faves...i like chick lit
48. Magazine: US seventeen...

___Currently___

49. Eating: Nothing
50. Drinking: H²0
51. Typing: This survey la duh!
52. Online?: Duh...would have to be to do this survey
53. Listening To: Shackles - Mary Mary
54. Thinking About: i should be cleaning my room
55. Wanting To: hug my baby
56. Watching: The computer screen
57. Wearing: Pink tee and blue batik shorts

___Your Future___

58. Want Kids?: HAHAAHAHHAHHAA
59. Want to Get Married?: SUre
60. Careers in Mind: Interior Designer

__Which do you prefer With The Opposite Sex___

67. Cute or pretty: Pretty
68. Lips or Eyes: Eyes
69. Hugs or Kisses: Hugs
70. Short or Tall: Tall
71. Easygoing or serious: Mixture of both..can't be easygoing all the time...and vice versa
72. Romantic or Spontaneous: Both
73. Fatty or Skinny: Hmm...Just nice would be average
74. Sensitive or Loud: Mixture of both too
75. Hook-up or Relationship: Relationship
76. Sweet or Caring: Both
77. Trouble Maker or Hesitant One: HMM...Neither???!!!

___Have You Ever___

78. Kissed a Stranger: Nope
81. Ran Away From Home: HEHEHE
82. Broken a Bone: no
84. Broken Someones Heart: HEHEHEHHE
85. Broke Up With Someone: HEHEHHEH
86. Turned Someone Down: HEHEHHEH
87. Cried When Someone Died: nope
88. Cried At School: HEHEHEHHE

___Do You Believe In___

89. God: yes
90. Miracles: yes
91. Love At First Sight: NOpe...no such thing...only lust
92. Ghosts: nope
93. Aliens: illegal aliens are everywhere so i guess so
94. Angels: yes
95. Heaven: Yes
96. Hell: Yes
97.Yourself: sometimes
98. Horoscope: nope

__Answer Truthfully__

99. Is there someone you like now & want but you know you cant have that person at all?: Nope...already have him...

100. Is there someone whom you trust most and yet abuse your trust:
nope...i mean there's someone i trust the most but that person doesn't abuse my trust...

101. So do you think the survey is stupid now that you've done it?
Yeah...hehehe....

Week 10

Leave a Comment
.::my music::. his eye is on the sparrow - vickie winans
.::my gear::. pink miss selfridge tee, blue batik pants & dad's socks
.::wishlist::. for a bigger room to put all my junk in

its already week 10...in a months time it's 2 weeks break *thank God*...i'm so stressed out...so many pimples. So many deadlines and so many projects. Sheesh...

Today RockStarWannabe got my pretty lecturer angry...she actually hit her fist on the table!!! she was that annoyed and irritated with RockStarWannabe...HAHAHA!!! so funny...i told him that she doesnt like him at all...and he confidently said that would change...hahahahaha. SOmeone needs to get a clue!!!

Sunday, June 12, 2005

vincent's extended family

Leave a Comment
Vincent van Gogh had a larger family than many people realize. Some of the lesser known members of that family:
The grandfather who moved to Yugoslavia - U. Gogh
The brother who accidentally bleached all his clothes white - Hue Gogh
The sister who wore a mini-skirt and liked to dance in bars - Go Gogh
The really obnoxious brother - Please Gogh
The brother who ate prunes - Gotta Gogh
The uncle who was constipated - Cant Gogh
The uncle who worked at a convenience store - Stop N. Gogh
His dizzy aunt - Verti Gogh
The cousin who moved to Illinois - Chica Gogh
His magician uncle - Wherediddy Gogh
The cousin who lived in Mexico - Amee Gogh
Another cousin who lived in Mexico - Grin Gogh
Nephew who drove a stagecoach - Well Far Gogh
Aunt who loved Argentine dancing - Tan Gogh
His ornithologist uncle - Flamin Gogh
His nephew, the Freudian psychoanalyst- E. Gogh
His cousin who loved tropical fruits - Mang Gogh
The aunt who promoted positive thinking - Way to Gogh
His bouncy young nephew - Po Gogh
The niece, who's been traveling the US in a van - Winnie Bay Gogh"

Saturday, June 11, 2005

Leave a Comment

Battleground...Waiting for the day my core dance group gets to this... Posted by Hello

Friday, June 10, 2005

Leave a Comment

martin, munyee, zz & linda Posted by Hello
Leave a Comment

ZZ & Martin

i looove ZZ's little white cardi...i want that too!!!!

Thursday, June 09, 2005

Leave a Comment

fca16 picnic

this was taken at the picnic some time back...everybody looks so sweeeeeeet

Models

3 comments
Are all models (male & female) brain dead? It sure seems that way to me...

Its drawing day today. I HATE Drawing day. i mean, imagine sitting in a cold cold room from 10-12am and 2-5pm just drawing...thats 5 hours! Thats just nuts, but thats not my point. Last week on drawing day we got this really ugly looking guy and we had to draw his features...ugly or not... He didn't speak a word, didn't move, didn't even smile. I was left wondering whether he understood english or mandarin or any language at all.

Today however we got this cute cute guy...He's got a beautiful face and very well defined features but he's skinny as heck and short too. I mean, he's so skinny you can practically count his ribcage bones and he's about haf a head shorter than me. But like DramaQueenDrea says, who cares as long as he's got such a beautiful face. Problem is, he didn't speak a word and doesn't even smile. Though unlike the other guy, he moved a lot. TOO MUCH! so hard to even draw with him fidgeting so much.

Back to my question? are all models brain dead??? you see so many models who are so stupid, bimbos and dumb guys...it's not just the blonde ones, it's models in general. Look at Paris Hilton...HAHAAAHAHAHAHAH!!!!!

chat me back with your comments

Wednesday, June 08, 2005

Leave a Comment

me and ma gurlzzz Posted by Hello

Bils!!!

Leave a Comment
.::my music::. Billy S by Skye Sweetnam
.::my gear::. Black T with lotuses, Levi 577, belt
.::wishlist::. to take care of my sick baby and for Adobe Illustrator

I finally met my girl, Bils, again after so long...we haven't met since the SPM results collection day.
She's skinny as ever, taking modelling classes and has blonde highlights. It's surprising how much can change during the period of 3 months...

Sigh, i have finally seen my girls after the previous post saying that i fong fei kei the girls AGAIN...now the only one i havent added to my collection is PrincessAiYee...but well, i'm sure to see her anytime soon anyway...

Today was halfday Wednesday...and already i'm short on money...i'm thinking of going back to work on weekends....but thats not possible...cos of church and AFC and the breakdance class...shit...no way to have more money...

Star Wars

Leave a Comment
.::my music::. Try it on my own by Whitney Houston
.::my gear::. my pajamies...gonna sleep soon
.::wishlist::. more time to live my life the way i feel

I love Star Wars...and i'm not just saying that cos it just came out or cos Hayden Christensen is soooooo cute...i've actually watched all 6 movies...phantom menace, attack of the clones, revenge of the sith, a new hope, empire strikes back and return of the jedi...i am quite upset with how the ending turned out to be...but well...seeing bils tomorrow...she's working in OU, just found out...so near yet so far...well, goodnite...
Leave a Comment

Me, June & Denesh Posted by Hello
Leave a Comment

Shar-k & me Posted by Hello
Leave a Comment

With the girls in Hartamas Posted by Hello